Woodworking with Mahogany | Popular Woodworking


We may receive a commission when you use our affiliate links. However, this does not impact our recommendations.

Scientific Name: Swietenia macrophylla

Other Common Names: Honduras mahogany, Belize mahogany, Bigleaf mahogany, Mara, Acajou, Caoba.

Growing Regions: Mahogany is found in Central and Latin America. The trees grow mainly in dry forests but can also be found in moist forests.

Characteristics of Tree: These trees can have heights in excess of 150 feet and trunk diameters of more than 72 inches.

Characteristics of Wood: In general, mahogany has a good strength-to-weight ratio despite variable strength among pieces of the wood.





Source link

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

RigalShop
Logo
Enable registration in settings - general
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart